Skip to content Skip to footer
PADEE - WHIA
World Hellenic Inter-Parliamentary
Association

A Global Network of Legislators of Hellenic Origin across 6 Continents

Learn How to Become a Member of Community

Volunteer Programs at Our Center

The membership of PADEE-WHIA includes full and associate members.
Full members are persons of Greek origin who are current elected members of legislatures in non-Greek speaking countries.
Full members have the right to participate and vote at the PADEE-WHIA General Assembly held every two years in Athens, Greece.
Any current serving legislator elected to any Legislature in the world is eligible for membership.
If you believe you are eligible to join and do not appear on the list below please let us know – we are always keen to expand the reach of Hellenism across the globe.
The following is a list of current legislators who are of confirmed Hellenic origin and are eligible for membership of PADEE-WHIA.

The membership of PADEE-WHIA includes full and associate members.
Full members are persons of Greek origin who are current elected members of legislatures in non-Greek speaking countries.
Full members have the right to participate and vote at the PADEE-WHIA General Assembly held every two years in Athens, Greece.
Any current serving legislator elected to any Legislature in the world is eligible for membership.
If you believe you are eligible to join and do not appear on the list below please let us know – we are always keen to expand the reach of Hellenism across the globe.
The following is a list of current legislators who are of confirmed Hellenic origin and are eligible for membership of PADEE-WHIA.

World Legislators

PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA
Michael McCormack 
– Deputy Prime Minister; Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development; Member for Riverina (National Party)
Alex Hawke – Minister for International Development and the Pacific; Member for Mitchell (Liberal Party)
Steve Georganas – Member for Adelaide (Australian Labor Party)
Maria Vamvakinou 
– Member for Calwell (Australian Labor Party)
Fiona Martin – Member for Reid (Liberal Party)

PARLIAMENT OF NEW SOUTH WALES
Eleni Petinos 
– Parliamentary Secretary for Transport and Roads; Member for Miranda (Liberal Party)
Steve Kamper 
– Member for Rockdale (Australian Labor Party)
Sophie Cotsis 
– Shadow Minister for Better Public Services; Member for Canterbury (Australian Labor Party)
Gulaptis Christopher – Member of Parliament
Andrew Constance – Shadow Minister

PARLIAMENT OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA
Tom Koutsantonis 
– Shadow Minister for Employment, Mining and Energy; Member for West Torrens (Australian Labor Party)
Andrea Michaels 
– Member for Enfield (Australian Labor Party)
Connie Bonaros – Member of Legislative Council (SA Best)
Irene Pnevmatikos 
– Member of Legislative Council (Australian Labor Party)

PARLIAMENT OF VICTORIA
Steve Dimopoulos 
– Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Parliamentary Secretary for Mental Health, Member for Oakleigh (Australian Labor Party)
Nick Staikos 
– Member for Bentleigh (Australian Labor Party)
Tim Pallas – Treasurer and Minister for Economic Development; Member for Werribee (Australian Labor Party)
Kat Theophanous 
– Member for Northcote (Australian Labor Party)

QUEENSLAND PARLIAMENT
Charis Mullen – Assistant Minister for Treasury

UNITED STATES CONGRESS – HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Gus Bilirakis – Congressman for Florida 12th Disstrict (Republican)
Chris Pappas – Congressman for New Hampshire 1st District (Democrat)
Nicole Malliotakis – Congresswoman for New York’s 11th congressional district  (Republican)
John Sarbanes – Congressman for Maryland 3rd District (Democrat)
Dina Titus – Congresswoman for Nevada 1st District (Democrat)
Charlie Crist – Congressman for Florida 13th District (Democratic)

CALIFORNIA
Eleni Kounalakis – Lieutenant Governor (Democrat)
Andrea Borgeas – State Senator (Democrat)

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Ben Baroody – State Representative (Democrat)
Efstathia Booras – State Representative (Democrat)
Peter Lekas – State Representative (Republican)

CONNECTICUT
Themi Klarides – State Representative; House Minority Leader (Republican)
Nicole Ditria – Klarides – State Representative (Republican)
Christopher Ziogas – State Representative (Democrat)
Susan Bysiewicz – Lieutenant Governor (Democrat)
Eleni Kavros DeGraw – State Representative (Democrat)
Demetrios Giannaros – State Representative (Democrat)

NEW YORK
Andrew Gournades – State Senate (Democrat)
James Skoufis – State Senate (Democrat)
Michael Gianaris – State Senate (Democrat)
Daphne Jordan – State Representative (Republican)
John Lemondes – State Representative (Republican)
Michael Tannousis – State Representative (Republican)

MICHIGAN
Jim Stamas – State Senator (Republican)

MASSACHUSETTS
Bruce Tarr – State Senator; Senate Minority Leader (Republican)
Diana De Zoglio – State Senator (Democrat)
John Velis – State Representative (Democrat)
Steven Xiarhos – State Representative (Republican)
Denise Garlick – State Representative (Democrat)
Tami Gouveia – State Representative (Democrat)

WISCONSIN
John Spiros – State Representative (Republican)

FLORIDA
Vance Aloupis – State Representative (Republican)

PENNSYLVANIA
Steven Malagari – State Representative (Democrat)
Maria Tzanakis – Collett – State Representative (Democrat)

VERMONT
Jim Condos – Secretary of State (Democrat)
Christopher Mattos – State Representative (Republican)

ILLINOIS
Maria Pappas – Cook County Treasurer (Democrat)

GEORGIA
Chuck Efstration – State Representative (Republican)
Mike Cheokas – State Representative (Republican)

NEVADA
James Ohrenschall – State Senator (Democrat)

RHODE ISLAND
Leonidas Raptakis – State Senator (Democrat)

SOUTH CAROLINA
Leon Stavrinakis – State Representative (Democrat)

ALASKA
Harriet Drummond – State Representative (Democrat)

NORTH DAKOTA
Andrew Maragos – State Representative (Republican)

DELAWARE
Spiros Mantzavinatos – State Representative (Democrat)

MINNESOTA
Sandra Pappas – State Representative (Democrat)

WYOMING
Stephan Pappas – State Representative (Republican)

PARLIAMENT OF CANADA
Emmanuella Lambropoulos – Member for Saint-Laurent (Liberal)
Peter Fragiskatos – Member for London North Centre (Liberal)
Niki Ashton – Member for Churchil – Keewatinook Aski (New Democratic Party)
Annie Koutrakis – Member for Vimy (Liberal)
Leo Housakos – Senator for Quebec (Conservative)

ONTARIO
Effie Triantafilopoulos – Member for Oakville North-Burlington District (Progressive Conservative Party)
Aris Babikian – Member for Scarborough – Agincourt District
Christina Mitas – Member for Scarborough Centre District

NOVA SCOTIA HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Labi Kousoulis – Minister of Finance and Treasury Board and Trade (Liberal Party)

ALBERTA
Demetrios Nicolaides – MLA for Calgary-Bow; Minister for Advanced Education (United Conservative Party)

Dragos-Gabriel Zisopol – Member of Parliament (Hellenic Union of Romania)

Laokrarisz Koranisz – Member of Parliament

Vangelis Doules – Member of Parliament
Kuri Niko – Member of Parliament
Vangjel Tavo – Member of Parliament

Vasiliki Tsouplaki – Member of Riksdag (Left Party)

Fedir Khrystenko – Member of Parliament
Viktor Chornyi – Member of Parliament Dmytro
Luminets
– Member of Parliament

Alexandre Demetriades – Member of the Grand Council, Canton of Vaud
Pascal Broulis – President of the Council of State, Canton of Vaud
Dino Tsakmaklis – Canton of Nidwalden
Vassilis Venizelos – Member of the Grand Council, Canton of Vaud

Christos Pantazis – Member of Bundestag
Sofia Leonidakis – Chairwoman of the Left Party in the Bremen Parliament

Mikhail Afanasov – Member of the Assembly of the Russian Federation
Olga Kovitidi – Member of the Assembly of the Russian Federation

Audeh Butros Quawas – Senator, Senate of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

PEOPLE’S ASSEMBLY OF SOUTH AFRICA
George Michalakis – Representative for Free State (Democratic Alliance)

ZIMBABWE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
Vangelis Haritatos – Deputy Minister of Agriculture & Waters (Zanu PF Party)

HOUSE OF COMMONS
Bambos Charalambous – Member for Enfield-Southgate (British Labour Party)

HOUSE OF LORDS
Lord Andrew Adonis – Life Peer of the House of Lords (British Labour Party)

Eduard Shamazanov – Vice President of the National Assembly

Gilbert LicudiMember of Parliament; Minister for Tourism, Employment, Commercial Aviation and the Port

Marietta Karamanli – Member of the National Assemblt for Sarthe (Socialist Party)

Konstantinos Markus – Member of Parliament

Andres Zottos – Member of Parliament
Mario Alfredo Metaza – Member of Mercosur Parliament

Ofir Akunis – Member of Kneset; Minister for Science, Technology & Space (Likud Party)

Macris Vanderlei – Member of Parliament

Esther Passaris – Member of Parliament

Donec fringilla congue dolor, ac porttitor magna cras vel libero hendrerit vel sapien id urna egestas cursus. Interdum et malesuada fames ac ante eget ipsum primis in faucibus.